Hide
Letwell Marriage Registers for 1869 to 1959
hide
Hide
Hide
SAINT JOHNS:
Letwell Marriage Registers for 1869 to 1959
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/SaintJohnsPRs_JP.txt Date | Groom Name | Groom Surname | Groom Parish | Age | Occupation | Groom notes | Bride name | Bride Surname | Bride Parish | Age | Bride notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 08 1869 | Philip | PARRY | Shepherd's Bush | 27 | Accountant | Son of Thomas Sparke Parry, Merchant | Mary Agnes | POOLE | 22 | Daughter of Thomas Poole, Vicar of this Parish | |
20 12 1869 | John | MARSDEN | Rossington | 44 | Gardener | Widower - Son of Peter Marsden, Labourer | Harriet | WESTRAN | Langold | 21 | Daughter of George Westran, Gardener |
30 01 1873 | Stephen | BROWN | Stirton, Stow, LIN | 26 | Labourer | Son of Stephen Brown, Farmer | Sarah | BURCHBY | Langold | 28 | Daughter of George Burchby, Woodman |
22 06 1874 | William | WHITE | Conisborough | 24 | Labourer | Son of John Benjamin White, Labourer | Harriet Mary | RADLEY | 24 | Daughter of John Radley, Labourer | |
26 11 1878 | William | WHITTINGTON | 24 | Labourer | Son of Richard Whittington, Labourer | Alice | PARR | 19 | Daughter of George Parr, Brick Maker | ||
17 01 1881 | John | WARD | 32 | Labourer | Widower - Son of Samuel Ward, Tailor | Mary | CLEWEY | 25 | Daughter of Thomas Clewey, Colliery Manager | ||
26 12 1881 | Robert | DRINKWATER | Attenborough, NTT | 22 | Lace Maker | Son of Charles Drinkwater, Lace Maker | Fanny | STOCKS | 21 | Daughter of Joseph Stocks, Labourer | |
02 01 1882 | William Henry | JACKSON | Scolton | 21 | Labourer | Son of John Robert Jackson, Labourer | Annie Elizabeth | LAWSON | 20 | Daughter of John Lawson, Labourer | |
15 06 1882 | Charles Denton | NICHOLSON | Stainton | 28 | Farmer | Son of Richard Nicholson, Farmer | Elizabeth Haywood | SALMON | 23 | Daughter of Henry Salmon, Farmer | |
29 11 1886 | Arthur | KIPLING | 22 | Labourer | Son of William Kipling, Labourer | Annie Elizabeth | BELLAMY | 21 | Daughter of Henry Bellamy, Farmer | ||
08 11 1887 | Thomas | PEARSON | Edlington | 25 | Labourer | Widower - Son of James Pearson, Labourer | Harriet Mary | LAWSON | 23 | Daughter of John Lawson, Labourer | |
29 11 1887 | Thomas Simpson | PILGRIM | 26 | Labourer | Son of John Pilgrim, Labourer | Maria | LAWRENCE | 18 | Daughter of George Lawrence, Foreman | ||
06 12 1888 | Peter | TOMLINSON | Doncaster | 31 | Labourer | Son of Robert Tomlinson, Farmer | Mary Emily | FISHER | 27 | Daughter of Reuben Fisher, Shoemaker | |
09 09 1897 | Thomas Henry | WADE | Firbeck | 26 | Carpenter | Son of Edwin Wade | Frances Edith | FISHER | 29 | Daughter of Reuben Fisher, deceased Shoemaker | |
17 03 1898 | Henry | FLETCHER | Walkley, Sheffield | 28 | Commercial Traveller | Son of Richard Fletcher, Builder | Louisa | HALL | Langold | 20 | Daughter of William Hall, Farmer |
17 04 1900 | Herbert Tinsley | TAYLOR | Maltby | 24 | Gentleman | Son of William Taylor, Gentleman's Companion | Elizabeth | BROOMFIELD | 25 | Daughter of Thomas Broomfield, deceased Solicitor | |
31 10 1904 | James | FARNABY | Hambleton, Morton | 39 | Farmer | Son of Thomas Farnaby, deceased Farmer | Tamar | BOYES | Weaventhorpe | 29 | Daughter of John Humphrey Boyes, Farmer |
20 07 1905 | Samuel George | GURNHILL | Dinnington | 36 | Farmer | Son of Samuel Gurnhill, Farmer | Gertrude | ROLLITT | 26 | Daughter of William Rollitt, Farmer | |
24 12 1906 | Arthur | THORNHILL | 25 | Farm Labourer | Son of Thomas Thornhill, Labourer | Annie | SPENCER | 22 | Daughter of James Spencer, Foreman | ||
02 09 1907 | James Edward | THOMPSON | 23 | Groom | Son of William Edward Thompson, Baker | Hannah | WALKER | 21 | Daughter of George Enoch Walker, Gardener | ||
01 10 1907 | John Scott | BOOTHROYD | Gildingwells | 27 | Farmer | Son of William Boothroyd, Farmer | Mary | BUTLER | 27 | Daughter of William Butler, Gentleman | |
30 08 1909 | Lewis Alfred | NORTHEND | 25 Laughton Road, Old Trafford, Manchester | 26 | Journalist | Son of John William Northend, Printer | Frances | ROLLITT | 27 | Daughter of William Rollitt, Farmer | |
19 04 1910 | Louis Alfred Brooke | SMITH | Five Ways, Parkstone | 31 | Mariner | Son of Alfred William Brooke Smith, Captain, R.N.R. | Margaret Frances Stillingfleet | BEAN | Letwell Rectory | 24 | Daughter of Henry Stillingfleet Bean, Clerk in Holy Orders |
22 05 1911 | Herbert Treverne | PARKINSON | 24 | Joiner | Son of Herbert Treverne Parkinson, Farmer | Annie | RUSHBY | Oldcoats | 19 | Daughter of Samuel Rushby, Farmer | |
16 05 1912 | Charles Henry | BRAMFORD | Firbeck | 23 | Labourer | Son of John Bramford, Labourer | Emma | WATKINSON | 24 | Daughter of Frederick Watkinson, Labourer | |
10 06 1912 | Herbert | FULLARD | Little Gringley | 25 | Labourer | Son of Charles Fullard, Labourer | Alice | WATKINSON | 21 | Daughter of Frederick Watkinson, Labourer | |
09 12 1914 | William Arnold | GINNEVER | Scolton | 22 | Chauffeur | Son of John William Ginnever, Labourer | Florence Edith | HILEY | 24 | Daughter of Fred Hiley, Carter | |
14 08 1916 | Mark | RADFORD | H.M.Forces @ Spurn Head | 25 | Son of Joseph Ward Radford, Labourer | Edith Florence | RADLEY | 24 | Daughter of Charles Radley, Labourer | ||
26 06 1924 | Harold Rowles | SMITH | 30 | Optician | Son of Thomas Rowles Smith, Captain | Florence Mary Elisabeth | BRYAN | 26 | Daughter of John William Bryan, Farm Foreman | ||
02 11 1929 | Cecil | MELLEY | Woodsetts | 21 | Miner | Son of William Melley, deceased Miner | Ruby | DEAKIN | 19 | Daughter of Owen Deakin, Miner | |
10 09 1930 | James Ken | MCGILL | 203 Carlton Road, Worksop | 30 | Clothier | Son of John McGill, deceased Butcher | Doris Elizabeth Ann | LACKENBY | 29 | Daughter of Robert Lackenby, Farmer | |
08 09 1934 | George | NEEDHAM | 26 | Miner | Son of John George Needham, Smallholder | Gladys | WOOLLEY | 22 | A Domestic Servant, daughter of Alfred Woolley, Council Labourer | ||
01 01 1935 | Ernest | NEEDHAM | 22 | Clerk | Son of John George Needham, Smallholder | Hilda Mary | COLEMAN | Langold, Blythe | 20 | Daughter of Edward Anderson Coleman, Butcher | |
18 07 1936 | William | ANDREW | Langold Farm | 43 | Farm Bailiff | Son of John Andrew, deceased Farmer | Elizabeth | MANSERGH | Langold, Blythe | 49 | A Storekeeper, daughter of William Mansergh, deceased Gold Prospector |
27 04 1937 | Samuel Edgar | BATTY | North Farm | 67 | Farmer | Widower - Son of William Batty, deceased Farmer | Lucy Mabel | BROWN | Ivy Lodge, Firbeck | 49 | A Teacher, daughter of Stephen Brown, deceased Codman |
12 06 1937 | Charles Elvin | DYKE | Carlton in Lindrick | 27 | Farm Worker | Son of Albert Dyke, Surface Worker | Mary Elizabeth | BARNES | 25 | A Domestic Servant, daughter of Arthur Barnes, deceased Farm Worker | |
29 09 1940 | Hugh | GORE | The Rectory | 25 | R.A.F. Pilot Officer | Son of Henry Charles Gore, Photographer | Nora Phyllis | WESTLEY | North Farm | 24 | Daughter of Walter Nicholas Westley, deceased Contractor |
26 04 1941 | Raymond Arthur | COMMONS | 5 Nursery Road, Ringwood | 26 | Lance Bomber, R.A. | Son of George Commons, deceased | Doris Irene | WHITEHEAD | 21 | Daughter of Douglas Whitehead, Surfaceman | |
12 08 1944 | Denis | TOMLINSON | 20 Highfield Road, Rithall nr Nottingham | 28 | Electricity Tariff Advisor | Son of Claude Tomlinson, Colliery Clerk | Jean Christine | HARTMAN | 23 | Daughter of Louis Lamb Hartman, Accountant | |
22 09 1945 | Garnett | CLAUGHTON | Manor Farm, Firbeck | 23 | R.A.F. Mechanic | Nora | SILVESTER | Burr Farm, Gildingwells | 20 | Daughter of Frank Silvester, Farmer | |
13 03 1946 | Frank | MARRIOTT | Gildingwells | 29 | Farmer | Son of Thomas Marriott, deceased Farmer | Grace | HINCHCLIFFE | Gildingwells | 25 | |
26 03 1951 | Victor | NEEDHAM | 31 | Clerk | Son of John George Needham, Dairy Farmer | Muriel | BARKER | Worksop | 25 | A Clerk of the Priory, daughter of Joseph Robert Barker, Miner | |
22 12 1951 | Ronald Arthur | SPENCER | Airey Houses | 23 | Farm Labourer | Son of Arthur Spencer, Farm Labourer | Margaret | ELMORE | 11 William Street, Langold | 20 | A Domestic, daughter of Fred Elmore, Collier |
10 12 1953 | George Patrick Wadham | FARNSWORTH | Home Farm, Gildingwells | 24 | Farmer | Son of John Henry Farnsworth, Farmer | Margaret | RHODES | North Farm, Gildingwells | 22 | Daughter of Percy Rhodes, Farmer |
16 07 1955 | Terence Wingfield | GRUNDY | 2 Rodman Street, Woodhouse Mill | 20 | Clerk | Son of Frank Grundy, retired | Mary | COULDWELL | 15 Woodsetts Road, Gildingwells | 23 | Daughter of George Couldwell, Woodworker |
04 08 1956 | George Edward | BANNISTER | 23 New Road, Firbeck | 34 | Plumber | Son of William Bannister, deceased | Freda | ARMSTRONG | 4 Barker Hades Road | 23 | Daughter of James Frederick Armstrong, Boilerman |
11 08 1956 | Leslie Turner | JONES | Station Lane, Crew Greenford, SAL | 26 | G.P.O. Engineer | Son of Charles Jones, deceased | Norma | KENNEDY | 17 Gildingwells Road | 23 | Daughter of ? ?, Sawyer |
21 12 1957 | Peter Avery | SCOTT | 14 Mellish Road, Langold | 25 | Bricklayer | Son of Clarence Scott, deceased | Ivy | BARKER | 16 Barker Hades Road | 22 | Daughter of Joseph Robert Barker, Miner |
29 03 1958 | Arthur Derek | GOSTHING | Toll Bar Bridge, Firbeck | 20 | Driver | Son of Arthur Gosthing, Agricultural Worker | Elsie | COULDWELL | 15 Woodsetts Road, Gildingwells | 21 | Daughter of George Couldwell, Sawyer |
29 11 1958 | Godfrey Alexander | MONTRIE | The Cottage, Rose Banks, Fernhill Heath, WOR | 23 | Farm Manager | Son of Gordon Alexander Montrie, Sales Manager | Joan Mary | BURCHBY | Church Lane | 31 | Daughter of William Francis Burchby, retired Police Officer |
Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2010
from original transcriptions by
Wath and Mexborough Archives
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription please use
the "report problems or contribute information" link at the bottom of this page.
from original transcriptions by
Wath and Mexborough Archives
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription please use
the "report problems or contribute information" link at the bottom of this page.